BluesLovers

 

jamAversary

MidCoast LiveStream

Blues Radio



  

 

   calendar    venues    musicians    editorial         contact                             

FEBRUARY  2014  > >  MARCH
(download the updated pdf)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28


Some events come in after deadline - click here for an updated printable pdf version

Fair Warning Disclaimer: All listings subject to change. Check with the venue before attending.

SATURDAY, 01
Bill’s 32 West, Blue 88, 9pm
BB’s, OPEN Jazz Meets Blues JAM w/Mama Ray, 2-5:30 pm
BB’s, Brody Buster Band, 9:00 PM
Bunk House, Tru Blood Blues Band, 9 pm

Hideout, Strike Back, 8:30 pm
Jazz Legends, Cool Breeze Jazz Trio, 7pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Billy Ebeling, 1-5:30 pm;
Knuckleheads, Old No 5s - Gospel Lounge, 8 pm; Greg Brown/Bo Ramsey, 8 pm
Lenexa Longbranch, Levee Town, 8:00 PM
The Levee, Rick Bacus Band/Journeyman - 5 pm
Open Fire Wood Burning Pizza, Billy Beale, 8:00 PM
Phoenix, Tim Whitmer, 4:30 -8:30; Cadillac Flambe, 9 pm
Trouser Mouse, Danielle & Shinetop, 7 pm
Trouser Mouse, Jason Elmore, 11 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Grand Marquis, 7:30 pm

SUNDAY, 02
BB’s, Super Bowl, Noon - 5pm -- Place your takeout orders!
Firehouse, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Jazz 39th St., Dan Bliss, 7pm

MONDAY, 03
Jazz 39th St., Jazzbo, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN MIC w/Millie, Tom & Mike, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, Acoustic Jam, 6pm

TUESDAY, 04
Danny’s Big Easy, Barrio Band, 7pm
Hideout, Open Mic w/Jacuque Garoutte, 6pm
Jazz 39th St., Billy Ebeling, 7pm
Llywelyn’s, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN JAM w/Everette DeVan, 7pm
Slow Ride Roadhouse, OPEN JAM w/Lonnie Ray Band, 6pm
Westport Saloon, OPEN JAM w/Coyote Bill Boogie Band, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, 05
BB’s, Shinetop Jr., 7pm
Cutters Smokehouse, OPEN JAM Americana, w/Greg Peligreen & Friends, 7 pm
Hillsdale Tavern, Coyote Bill Solo, 7 pm
Jazz 39th St., Rick Bacus, 7pm
Jazz Legends, Brendan MacNaughton, 6pm
Knuckleheads, Crayons, 7pm
Kross Ernies, OPEN JAM w/Rick TheJuke Eidson, 8:30 pm
The Levee, Lonnie Ray Band, 8 pm
Phoenix, Brian Ruskin Quartet, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Loose Change, 7 pm

THURSDAY, 06
BB’s, Blue 88, 7:30 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Millage Gilbert Big Blues Band, 7pm
D'Barbs, OPEN JAM, 8 pm
Jazz 39th St., Grand Marquis, 7pm
Knuckleheads, Shinetop Jr,
Knuckleheads, Nikki Hill w/Blank Tapes, 7:30 pm
Phoenix, Dan Bliss & Rod Fleeman, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Bluz Benderz, 7 pm

FRIDAY, 07
BB’s, King King, 9:00 PM
Coda Bar & Grill, Jasone Vivone & Billy Bats, 8 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, Vogt Sisters, 7:30 pm
Daily Limit, Velvet Jackson,7 pm
Firehouse Bar, Six Gun Heart, 7 pm
Hideout, John Paul's Flying Circus, 8:30 pm
Isle of Capri, Nace Brothers,
Jazz 39th St., Cold Sweat, 7pm
Jazz Legends, Dwayne Mitchell Trio, 7pm
Jeremiah Bull Frogs, Blue 88, 9 pm
Knuckleheads, Bo Schneider, 8:30 pm
Llywelyn's, Coyote Bill Boogie Band
Phoenix, Lonnie McFadden, 4:30pm; J Love Band, 9pm
Trouser Mouse, 1 Oz. Jig, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Whitey Johnson (Gary Nichelson) 
, 7:30 pm

SATURDAY, 08
BB’s, OPEN Jazz Meets Blues JAM w/Mama Ray, 2 pm;
BB's, Millage Gilbert Blues Band, 9 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, Brett & Friends, 8 pm
Firehouse Bar, FEO, 7 pm
Hideout, Blue 88, 8:30 pm
Jazz Legends, Lonnie Ray Blues Band, 7pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Billy Ebeling, 1 pm;  OPEN MIC w/Amanda Wish, 2 pm;  
Kuckleheads, Levee Town w/Nick Nixon Band, 8 pm
Lenexa Longbranch, Knock Kneed Sally, 8 pm
Phoenix, Tim Whitmer, 4:30 pm; Brody Buster, 9 pm
Red Eye, Titanium Blue, 9 pm
Trouser Mouse, The Musical Blades, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Earl & Them 
, 7:30 pm

----------------------- BACK TO THE TOP----------------------------------------

SUNDAY, 09
BB’s, Lee McBee & Confessors, 6 pm
Hideout, OPEN JAM, 6pm
Firehouse, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Freddy T's, OPEN JAM w/Old No 5's, 5:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Rich Berry, 7pm
Jazz Legends, Billy Ebeling, 6 pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Levee Town, 1 pm

Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM, w/Rick Eidson & Guests, 5:30 pm

MONDAY, 10
Jazz 39th St., Jazzbo, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN MIC w/Millie, Tom & Mike, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, Acoustic Jam, 6pm
Westport Saloon, Open Mic w/Brody Buster, 7 pm

TUESDAY, 11
Danny’s Big Easy, Barrio Band, 7pm
Jazz 39th St., Mark Montgomery, 7pm
Kanz’s City Pizza, OPEN JAM w/Blue 88, 7:30 pm
Llywelyn’s, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN JAM w/Everette DeVan, 7pm

Slow Ride Roadhouse, OPEN JAM w/Lonnie Ray Band, 6pm
Westport Saloon, OPEN JAM w/Coyote Bill Boogie Band, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, 12
Cutters Smokehouse, OPEN JAM Blues, w/Johnny Isom & Jimmy Wilson, 7 pm
Jazz 39th St., Mike & Doc, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Brian Ruskin, 6 pm
Knuckleheads, Randy McAllister, 7:30 pm; Harmonica Clinic w/Jimmie Mead, 6 pm
The Levee, OPEN JAM w/Brandon Miller Band, 8 pm
Phoenix, A La Mode Duo, 7 pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Loose Change, 7 pm

THURSDAY, 13
BB’s, John Paul’s Flying Circus w/Special Guest, 7 pm
Firehouse Bar, OPEN JAM w/Steve Andrew Trio, 7:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Grand Marquis, 7pm
Jazz Legends, Billy Ebeling, 6 pm
Knuckleheads, Eleni Mandell w/Vikesh Kapoor, 8 pm
Phoenix, Landon Leist, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Bluz Benderz, 7pm

FRIDAY, 14
BB’s, Dog House Daddies, 9 pm
Daily Limit, Junebug & The Porchlights, 7 pm

D’Barbs Bar & Grill, Titanium Blue, 9 pm
Firehouse Bar, True Blood Blues Band, 7 pm

Hideout, Outlaw Jim & Whiskey Benders, 8:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Billy & Late For Dinner Band, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Coyote Bill, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, Trampled Under Foot w/Ben Miller Band, 8 pm
Lenexa Longbranch, Lady Tull, 8 pm
Phoenix, Lonnie McFadden, 4:30 pm; Stone Cutters Union, 9 pm
Red Eye, Brandon Miller Band, 9 pm
Trouser Mouse, Scotty & Soultones, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
, 7:30 p
m

SATURDAY, 15
BB’s, OPEN Jazz Meets Blues JAM w/Mama Ray, 2 pm;
BB's, Four Fried Chickens & a Coke, 9 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, Lonnie Ray Band, 8 pm
Freddy T’s, OPEN MIC w/Amanda Wish, 2 pm
Hideout, Lonesome Jake, 8:30 pm
Jazz Legends, Billy Ebeling Late For Dinner Band, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Billy Ebeling, 1 pm; BelAirs w/Nace Brothers,
Open Fire Wood Burning Pizza, Billy Beale, 8 pm
Phoenix, Tim Whitmer, 4:30 pm; Rock, Paper, Scissors, 9 pm
The Levee, Brandon Miller Band, 5 pm
Trouser Mouse, The Rumblejetts, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Platinum Express
, 7:30 pm 


----------------------- BACK TO THE TOP----------------------------------------

SUNDAY, 16
BB’s, Lee McBee & Confessors - Harmonica Blow Out!, 6 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Millage Gilbert, 7 pm
Firehouse, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7pm
Freddy T's, OPEN JAM w/Old No 5's, 5:30 pm
Hideout, OPEN JAM, 6 pm
Jazz 39th St., Dan Bliss, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Levee Town, 1 pm

Westport Saloon, Jasone Vivone & Billy Bats, 1 pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM, w/Rick Eidson & Guests, 5:30 pm

MONDAY, 17
Jazz 39th St., Jazzbo, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN MIC w/Millie, Tom & Mike, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, Acoustic Jam, 6pm

Westport Saloon, Open Mic w/Brody Buster, 7 pm

TUESDAY, 18
BB’s, Trampled Under Foot, 7 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Barrio Band, 7 pm
Hideout, Open Mic w/Jacuque Garoutte, 6pm
Jazz 39th St., Billy Ebeling, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, Parker Millsap & Guy Forsyth, 8 pm
Llywelyn’s, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN JAM w/Everette DeVan, 7pm

Slow Ride Roadhouse, OPEN JAM w/Lonnie Ray Band, 6pm
Westport Saloon, OPEN JAM w/Coyote Bill Boogie Band, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, 19
Cutters Smokehouse, OPEN JAM Blues, w/Mike Vande Band, 7 pm
Jazz 39th St., Rick Bacus, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Brendan MacNaughton, 6 pm
Knuckleheads, Bruce Robison, AJ Croce & Rod Picott, 8 pm; Harmonica Clinic w/Jimmie Mead, 6 pm
Kross Ernies, OPEN JAM w/Rick TheJuke Eidson, 8:30 pm
The Levee, OPEN JAM w/Brandon Miller Band, 8 pm
Phoenix, Brian Ruskin Quartet, 7 pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Loose Change, 7 pm
Westport Saloon, Coyote Bill,. 8 pm

THURSDAY, 20
BB’s, Katy Guillen and the Girls, 7:30 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Millage Gilbert Big Blues Band, 7 pm
Firehouse Bar, OPEN JAM w/Steve Andrew Trio, 7:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Grand Marquis, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, Good Girls With Bad Intentions w/Grant
Peeples, 7:30 pm
Phoenix, Damon Parker, 7pm

FRIDAY, 21
BB’s, Ernest James Zydeco, 9 pm
Daily Limit, Allied Saints,7 pm
Firehouse Bar, Selle Brothers, 7 pm

Hideout Bar & Grill, Levee Town, 8:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Filthy 13, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Ruskin Quartet, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, Web Wilder, 7:30 pm; Guy Davis, 10:30 pm
Llywelyn's, Dave Hays Band, 9 pm
Phoenix, Lonnie McFadden, 4:30 pm; Dan Doran Band, 9 pm
Red Eye, Blue 88, 9 pm
Slick Willy's South, Eli Cook, 8pm
Trouser Mouse, Bluz Benderz, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Wayne Sharp & The Sharpshooters
, 7:30 pm 


SATURDAY, 22
BB’s, OPEN Jazz Meets Blues JAM w/Mama Ray, 2 pm; Blue Orleans, 9 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, Listen Mister, 8 pm
Danny’s on College, Project Mayhem w/Years Past, 5:30 pm
Groundhouse Coffee, Coyote Bill Solo, 8 pm
Hideout, Brother Bagman, 8:30 pm
Jazz Legends, Brendan MacNaughton Band, 7pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Billy Ebeling, 1 pm
Phoenix, Tim Whitmer, 4:30 pm; Jason Vivone & Billy Bats, 9 pm
Slick Willy's Saloon, Eli Cook, 8pm
Trouser Mouse, The Coal Men, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Mike Babbs & Texas Slim Trio
, 7:30 pm

----------------------- BACK TO THE TOP----------------------------------------

SUNDAY, 23
BB’s, Lee McBee & Confessors, 6 pm
Firehouse, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Freddy T's, OPEN JAM w/Old No 5's, 5:30 pm
Hideout, OPEN JAM, 6 pm
Jazz 39th St., Rich Berry, 7pm
Knuckleheads, OPEN JAM w/Levee Town,1 pm

Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM, w/Rick Eidson & Guests, 5:30 pm

MONDAY, 24
Davey's Uptown, Open Mic w/Karen Baum & Tom Tipton, 7pm
Jazz 39th St., Jazzbo, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN MIC w/Millie, Tom & Mike, 7pm
Trouser Mouse, Acoustic Jam, 6pm

Westport Saloon, Open Mic w/Brody Buster, 7 pm

TUESDAY, 25
BB’s, Trampled Under Foot, 7 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Barrio Band, 7 pm
Jazz 39th St., Billy Ebeling, 7 pm
Llywelyn’s, OPEN JAM w/Dave Hays, 7 pm
Phoenix, OPEN JAM w/Everette DeVan, 7 pm

Slow Ride Roadhouse, OPEN JAM w/Lonnie Ray Band, 6pm
Westport Saloon, OPEN JAM w/Coyote Bill Boogie Band, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, 26
BB’s, Pat Nichols, 7 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, OPEN JAM Blues, w/Mike Vande Band, 7 pm
Knuckleheads, Harmonica Clinic w/Jimmie Mead, 6 pm
The Levee, OPEN JAM w/Brandon Miller Band, 8 pm
Phoenix, Dan Doran Unplugged, 7 pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Loose Change, 7 pm
Uncle Bo’s, Early Show Mike Zito
, 7:30 pm
Westport Saloon, Coyote Bill,. 8 pm

THURSDAY, 27
BB’s, John Paul’s Flying Circus w/Special Guest, 7 pm
Danny’s Big Easy, Millage Gilbert Big Blues Band, 7 pm
Firehouse Bar, OPEN JAM w/Steve Andrew Trio, 7:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Grand Marquis, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Billy Ebeling, 6 pm
Knuckleheads, Murali Coryell, 8:30 pm
Phoenix, Rick Bacus, 7 pm
Trouser Mouse, OPEN JAM w/Bluz Benderz, 7 pm

FRIDAY, 28
BB’s, Junebug and the Porchlights, 9 pm
Cutters Smokehouse, Shoofly, 8 pm
Daily Limit, Tru Blood Blues Band, 7 pm
Firehouse Bar, Titanium Blue, 7 pm
Hideout,  Allied Saints, 8:30 pm
Jazz 39th St., Lonnie Ray Band, 7 pm
Jazz Legends, Valentine & Ticklers, 7 pm
Kill Devil Club, Jason Vivone & Billy Bats, 9 pm
Knuckleheads, Jeff Bergen’s Elvis Show, 8pm; Black Joe Lewis & Honeybears, 8:30 pm
Phoenix, Lonnie McFadden, 4:30 pm; MGD’s, 9 pm
Scene Rock Bar, Coyote Bill, 8 pm

Trouser Mouse, Levee Town, 8 pm
Uncle Bo’s, TBA
, 7:30pm

----------------------- BACK TO THE TOP----------------------------------------

facebook   twitter

Thank you for visiting Blues Lovers Calendar, and THANK YOU for supporting the Blues and LIVE music!

Blues Lovers Calendar ®Copyright 2014 all rights reserved.